Plover - Powhatan Cemetery
Pocahontas County, Iowa

The cemetery is located 2 miles east and 1.5 miles south of Plover in Section 24 (W side), Powhatan Township, Pocahontas County, Iowa.


A-G | H | I-R | S-Z

NAMEBORNDIEDBLOCKLOTSP.NOTES
Iler, Ollie189019883913 
Iler, Walter R.188519663914 
Iler. Mervin191519493911WW11
Iseminger, Adrian C.192119864952SI U. S. Navy WW11
Iseminger, Clarence A.187119364954 
Iseminger, Lulu M.189319744953 
Jensen, Mrs. Ruth1897193131144 
Johnson, Arlene M.191620034563 
Johnson, Dean L.194320124563Ashes only - Son of Fritz & Arlene
Johnson, Fritz M.190919744564 
Johnson, Selma Olivia1872190571343wife of C. A.
Jolliffe, Cerinda 18807744age 13 yrs 6 mos 3 days
Jolliffe, Emma D. 18977741age 17 yrs 10 mos 9 days
Jolliffe, Ida M. 18787744age 4 mos 9 days
Jolliffe, Ina M.187819507751 
Jolliffe, John B. 19327742father age 90 yrs 19 days
Jolliffe, Mrs. J. B. ( Jane Etta 19267743age 78 yrs 3 mos 8 days
Jones, Irene189619803693 
Jones, Mary C. (Meyers)1859190471154wife of Thomas
Jones, Thomas1851190971153 
Jones, Thomas R.189019823694 
Junkman, Harry M.190919913672 
Kauffman, Clayton E.188319594803 
Kauffman, Sallie B.188819454802 
Kerns, Diamond E.190619904911 
Kerns, Earl E.191120024992 
Kerns, Earlene Ann 19374994infant
Kerns, Eugene W.187019484831 
Kerns, Irene M.191219874993American Legion Auxiliary
Kerns, Lura M.189919374913 
Kerns, Paul S.189919714912 
Kerns, Roger W.194620064514 
Kerns, Zella187719664832 
Kerr, LeRoy 18917281son of Alfred & Annie
Kilborne, Arthur H. 191531394infant
Kilborne, Arthur J.1891197231391 
Kilborne, Gina E.1894197431392wife of Arthur
Kilborne, Orville Dale1914193731393son
Kilborne, Russell D.1928193931394son
Kinney, Marilyn ( McFadzen1927198331221 
Kinsey1894189571054infant son of Geo.
Klein, Dennis Dean1940194131293 
Knapp, Bernice L.1911194141083 
Knapp, Darlene Nille1931193541084 
Knapp, Harrison1869194541003 
Knapp, Harrison F.189719664602 
Knapp, Hazel J.1893195341002 
Knapp, Mary Jessie1876193641004 
Knapp, Sarah M.190019704601 
Knapp, Wallace J.1911196241082 
Knisley, Harry188819624783 
Knisley, Louis189419484782 
Krejci Louis 192271333Pvt. 161 Inf 41 Div WW1
Krejci, Frank1892190171331 
Krejci, Mary1817191371332 
Kruse, Christine 190371414 
Kruse, Wm. Henry1939188471413gdr 1861-1865 Civil War
Kryci, Charles G.1902193241381 
Kryci, Joseph1864192441384 
Krycie, Petronila1866194141383 
Kubitshke, Wilbelmin B.1839192741404Mother
Laugfitt, Velma 192241174 
Layton, Elliott V.188719343982 
Layton, Mary188819613981 
Leadley, Hattie1863195141024 
Leadley, John M.1862192841023 
Lehmkuhl, Catherine192420076164wife of Edward
Lehmkuhl, Edward W.191119876163Tec. 5 U.S. Army WW11
Lehnus, Infant 193731211child of Bev & Wes
Leland, Merle A 18887654 
Leland, Susannah M. 18887653wife of Albert age 22 yrs 11 mos
Lent, Beatrice1907199831223 
Lent, Glenn G.1897198231224WW1
Lillegaard, W. Donald1916191641444infant
Lind, Anne M.182019003132-133-140-141 Mausoleum
Lind, Marcus182018973132-133-140-141 Mausoleum
Lind, Margaret J.185519103132-133-140-141 Mausoleum
Lind, Maria185519123132-133-140-141 Mausoleum
Little, Mary E.1861191841264mother of Mrs. F. A Pringle
Long, Ruth L.192219994502 
Loughhead, Lena Overn191019105164Dau of S. J.& A. E.
Lowry, Louise1845192341414wife of Robert
Lowry, Robert1850191341413 
Ludington, Arvilla1860189771423wife of J. H. Willey
Ludington, Elmer P. 189071111son of Louis
Ludington, Jacob O. 189671262age 21 yrs 11 mos 11 days
Ludington, Sarah A. 189471263wife of James E. age 33 yrs 9 mos 20 days
Ludington, Susan E. 189571261wife of Hamilton McCollom age 31 yrs 9 mos 11 days
Lundy infant  41321 
Lundy, Lovell1882194341323 
Lundy, Madel E.1885198241322 
MacDonald, Coralie D.19621962551dau of Conrad & Cora
MacVey, Brownie191619953213WW 11
MacVey, Dennis194819883173Vietnam War
MacVey, Eldon192219783171WW 11
MacVey, Florance 20113212wife of Brownie
Madison A. Alice1902197641141 
Madison, Hans1894196641142Iowa cpl Co A 335 BN tank corps WW1
Manifold, Robert Spear1906192641101 
Martin, Minnie S.188819634683 
Martin, Phillip188919784684 
Maulsby, Clyde190219773593 
Maulsby, Eunice191419683592 
Maulsby, Virgina D. 193971222 
Maulsby,Milton S.1869190871221age 83 yrs 9 mos 25 days
McCullough, Virgil Jr. 19973372 
McEwen18851885724infant child of A. M. McEwen
McEwen, Alexander18451928732 
McEwen, Harry188819773544 
McEwen, Ina H.189319893543 
McEwen,Delilah18561941734 
McFadzen Harry187119497203 
McFadzen, Charles1904199331092 
McFadzen, Janet187019467204 
McFadzen, Mary Lucile191119127201dau of H & Janet
McFadzen, Ruth1908198631091 
McKim, Billy Gene 192441121infant son of Frank L.& Lola
McKim, Cresnek Zola1934199541113cremation American Legion Auxiliary
McKim, Dorothy G.190619763463 
McKim, Fred Sr.1896199541112Cpl. U. S. Army WW1
McKim, Isaac M.1870195041203 
McKim, Jack 192141114infant
McKim, Jessie May 192441114infant
McKim, Mary E.1873194241202American Legion Auxiliary
McKim, William M.190319883464 
McKim,Leta M.1904196841111wife American Legion Auxilary
Mearns, Chrissie E. 189671433dau of J. & J. age 15 mos
Meredith 18897764infant dau of P. E. & M. B.
Meredith, Ernest W.1895198241273 
Meredith, Florence1895199641272 
Meredith, Roger E. 191741274 
Methe, Eldon G.1913199771474Army Veteran WW11
Methe, George H.1905190571473son of George & Louise
Methe, Hattie C.1890195971471 
Methe, John W.1889194971472 
Meurer, Nickolas J.1889197841012WW1
Meurer, Dorthy M.193119914162American Legion Auxiliary
Meurer, Jay Daryl 193941014infant
Meurer, Julia M.1899197941013wife of N. J. American Legion Auxiliary
Meurer, Sterling N.193119894161Korean War
Miller, Alvin1859192571272brother
Miller, Claude W.189719724903 
Miller, Elenora1839191271271mother
Miller, Ellis 189771274father
Miller, Eva E.1906192241244 
Miller, Mary E. 189571273sister
Miller, Orville Wilbur190919127391 
Miller, Susanna M. (Susie)189719684902 
Minkler Father184619217183 
Minkler Mother185019207184 
Minkler Floyd19262007336  
Minkler, Doris192520033363American Legion Auxiliary
Minkler, Eva S.189019217181 
Minkler, H. A. Sr.188419633764 
Minkler, Harvey L. Jr.192419743762WW11
Minkler, Mabel189419773763 
Minkler, Marilyn192620043761Ashes only - wife of Harvey Minkler
MonSelle, Edythe191919914363-4cremation Luella Bucks (sister)
Moodie, Mary E.1849193871091 
Mueller, George189018907112infant
Mueller, Jacob185419077113 
Mueller, Jacob189018907114infant son
Mueller, Mena186019367111mother
Myers, Elmer E. 189071163age 25 yrs 11 mos 14 days son of Wm. & Mrs. Meyers
Myers, Lewis A.1873191471151 
Myers, Mrs, Wm.1837192071162mother
Myers, William1835192371161father Civil War
Myers, William T. 189071164son of Wm. & Mrs. Meyers age 21 yrs 4 mos 12 days
Nelson Carol19212012    
Nelson Herbert19222011    
Nelson, Carol L.192120123653ashes - Daughter of W & Verna Hofert
Nelson, Herbert L.192220113653ashes only
Newgard, Deborah S.194719984401 
Northup, Alvah D.1895191441394 
Northup, Charles D.1902193241391 
Northup, Cora 191741393infant
Northup, Daruis D. 18897412age 60 yrs 4 mos. 25 days
Northup, Elizabeth1871195341392 
Northup, Ephemia 18847413wife of D. Northup
Northup, Ephrain 18907411son of T. D. & L. M.
Northup, Mary E. 18817414dau of D. & E. died age 6 yrs 5 days
Nunamaker, Elwood D.192019614824 
Nunamaker, Hazel189919794743wife of Ralph
Nunamaker, Marilyn L.192420034823 
Nunamaker, Ralph W.189219704744 
Nye, Chauncey  7944no dates
Nye, Lewis182819027941 
Nye, Sarah183719147942wife of Lewis
O'Neall, Harold A.190519764542 
O'Neall, Helen A.190819764541 
Orcutt, James1834189471101 
Orcutt, William 189571102age 79 yrs 1 mo 2 days
Ortiz, Louis H.192720014721S M 2 U. S. Coast Guard WW11
Otto, Clarence W.189819814524 
Otto, Marie Z190619714523wife
Parradee, Catherine L.186419366112American Legion Auxiliary
Parradee, George A.190619566172Iowa SF1 USNR WW11
Parradee. Louis N.184919216114 
Parrcell, Claudia B. 18907364 
Peden, Keith Alexander191819195174 
Peden, Ralph V.188619305171 
Perry, Mary182019097442 
Perry, William181218877444 
Phillips, John W.1862192241184 
Phillips, Lena F.1867192141182 
Pirie, Mabel R.190319823353American Legion Auxiliary
Pirie, George L.189619773354WW11
Pirie, Mary McEwen18781963723 
Platt, Mayne C.190519773623 
Platt, Virgil190419853624 
Posen, Lucile190419067471dau. of M. E. & W. C.
Price, Sadie L188319485162mother
Price, Sara 19175161daughter
Price, Walter 19245161son
Price, Willie H.188519535163father
Pringle Fletcher A.187419694862 
Pringle, Clarence W.190119864864 
Pringle, Eva E.188719754861 
Pringle, F. H.1839191741262Civil War
Pringle, June M.190219684863American legion Auxiliary
Pringle, Mary1841192641261 
Punjer, Ruth1917199941063cremation
Rawalt, Jonas 18837771age 28 yrs 5 mos 2 days
Rittgers, Benjamin F.186219443823 
Rittgers, Beulah C.191520013503 
Rittgers, Iora May187419463812 
Rittgers, Robert W.191320013504 
Rittgers, Toley T.194119743501 
Roberts192019205112baby
Roberts, Adaline M.187719635113 
Roberts, Andrew L.1866195371082 
Roberts, Bessie M.18971985583American Legion Auxiliary
Roberts, Charles W.18621956573 
Roberts, Clarence A.190619794504 
Roberts, Eva B.1872194071083 
Roberts, Harold E.1908197171081Iowa Pvt, Medical Dept WW11
Roberts, Henrietta184019265104 
Roberts, John S.186319365114 
Roberts, Mary A.1875190371074wife of J. W. Roberts
Roberts, Mary J.18601917574wife of C. W.
Roberts, Maud Esther1898189971084dau of A. L. & Eva B.
Roberts, Minnie M. 18955111 
Roberts, Wilbur H.18901967584legion WW1
Roberts, William A.183819145103 
Roberts. Darwin D.19191975572 
Roush, Delilah E.184119225133 
Roush, Edna M.189319584852 
Roush, Eva. L.187219185131 
Roush, George A.187619524853 
Roush, Philip183819225132 
Rowley, Florence E. 18727953 
Rowley, N. S. 18737951age 79 yrs
Rowley, Olive 18817952wife of N. S. age 82 yrs

 

 

St. Margarets | Old Rolfe | Clinton - Garfield | Plover - Powhatan | City of Rolfe Home | Cemetery Home

© 2019 City of Rolfe, IA

St Margarets Cemetery Old Rolfe Cemetery Clinton / Garfield Cemetery Plover / Powhatan Cemetery Home - City of Rolfe Home - Cemeteries