Plover - Powhatan Cemetery
Pocahontas County, Iowa

The cemetery is located 2 miles east and 1.5 miles south of Plover in Section 24 (W side), Powhatan Township, Pocahontas County, Iowa.


A-G | H | I-R | S-Z

NAMEBORNDIEDBLOCKLOTSP.NOTES
Abens, David196419913434 
Abens, Gina ( Pirie196619913433 
Allbee, Donald Elmer (baby)19231923654 
Allbee, John B (Father)18491929653 
Allbee, Nettie (Mother)18631932652American Legion Auxiliary
Ande, Eunice Mae189219674753 
Ande, George S.189019524754 
Anderson Hazel M.1899199331251Gold Star Mother
Anderson, August1883197531252 
Anderson, James1887197441341pvt. U. S. Army WW1
Anderson, Mary1851192541344American Legion Auxiliary
Anderson, Robert R.1842191441342 
Arndt, Leon F.192619984554 
Arnold, Edward Jay192320034723WW11
Arnold, George E.189519724644 
Arnold, Jeffery Jay 19474724 
Arnold, Joseph A.186019334963 
Arnold, Mary Louise186519454964 
Arnold, Maudelle E.189919914643American Legion Auxiliary
Atkinson, James LeRoy1876194471201 
Atkinson, Lewis H.1835190171203 
Atkinson, Lucinda B. Forney1849194071202 
Baker, Blanchard D.188919644711 
Baker, Delila Kae194619504714dau. of Sylvia & Marion
Baker, Estella M.189119544712 
Baker, Freddie R. 189371173son of J. W. & F. B. age 2 yrs 3 mos 21days
Baker, Marian191519884362 
Baker, Sylvia191419954361 
Barlow, Clara184818827343Wife of Chas.
Barnes, Betsy N. DeWolf 1894726368 yrs 11mos. 5 days wife of John
Barnes, John 1908726493 yrs 3mos. 3 days Spanish American War
Barnes, John M. 1906726210 yrs 8 mos. 25 days
Becke, Clifton H.189119694704 
Becke, Edna V.191319584703 
Bergeson Duus Violet191520073512 
Bergeson, Alfred m.190319833513 
Blanchard, Alta E. 18907254wife of John died-18yrs
Blanchard, Effa 18907254dau of J. & A. E. 1mo 3 days
Bodkin, C. 193531053 
Bodkin, Mary1870192831052 
Boster, Stella C.1882191841282 
Broadwell, Edwin E.185219347542father
Broadwell, Lillie May 18817552 
Broadwell, Olive A.186019347541mother
Bruner, Amanda M.1870194941093American Legion Auxilary
Bruner, Cathrine 197441092 
Bruner, Erenistene E.190619964533 
Bruner, Harry M.190219794534 
Bruner, Mary K.1911197441092American Legion Auxilary
Bruner, Mary May189419854932American Legion Auxiliary
Bruner, Wallace W.189519424933WW1
Bruner, Wilbur W.1867193641094 
Bucher, Helen19061907613 
Bucher, Joseph18731957614 
Bucher, Stella18821968613 
Buck  7151infant child
Buck, (Halder) Luella V.191719964363 
Buck, Alva W.191019834364 
Buck, Cal D.195119763834Vietnam War
Buck, Dean R. 192231131child of R. F.
Buck, Dorothea A.188919827153 
Buck, Louis E.188219617154 
Buck, Lucy N.191519167304dau of R.E. Buck
Buck, Maggie1887197431133 
Buck, Marie Thon181919067301 
Buck, Richard F.1881196631134 
Buck, Wilhelm H. L.187919407602 
Buck, Wilhelmina185219277304dau of R. E. buck
Buck, William D.1906192231132 
Buck, William P.185419197302 
Bunz, Walter H.193919894272 
Bush, A. E.1884192041191 
Bush, Florence A.1881195131073American Legion Auxiliary
Bush, George H1903199131062cremation
Bush, Ila W.1906199931061cremation
Bush, James Harold1932193231064 
Bush, John M.1877196831074 
Bush, Regina Katherine1893198341194 
Bush, Richard T.19111992483 cremation
Bush, Robert Mueller1919195841193Iowa T Sgt 4750 air base SQ A. F. Korea
Bush, Roberta Enid191320084834 
Butler, J. M. (May)190019786162 
Butler, J. T.189619246161 
Calhoon, James T. 188771004age 33 yrs 4 mos 3days
Campbell, Julie18631910682 
Campbell, Ruth Ellen1896189771311dau of A. R. & Mrs A. R.
Campbell, Warfield18621922681 
Cassen, Mary E.192020124612 
Cassen, Raymond L.191319804614 
Castelline, Floyd J.191019774354S. C. U. S. Navy WW11
Christensen, Grace1895192841042American Legion Auxiliary
Clark, Jessie Wilbur1935193531381 
Clark, Margarette F. 190071234wife of Argus B. age 76 yrs 3 mos 10 days
Classen, Ryan ( infant 19843503 
Climpson, Andrea M.1867194231141 
Climpson, Cora E.1870193131142mother
Climpson, LaMar T.1918198031232Sgt, U. S. Army WW11
Climpson, Lola Ellua1922192331234 
Climpson, Mrs. Maude1881196031233American Legion Auxiliary
Climpson, Richard1915192931143 
Cobbs, A. Ervin1863192371381 
Cobbs, Frances A.1872196371383 
Cobbs, Henry E.1902190371384son of M. H. & M. C.
Coffeen, Etta M. 188174224-11-1881
Coffeen, Kettie 188174214-12-1881
Collier, Grandma  7923no dates
Collier, Grandpa  7921no dates
Cooper, Beriah T.1807187071183 
Cooper, Eddie W. 18827882son of W. H. & M. age 10 yrs
Cooper, JoAnn V.1812183371184 
Cooper, Mary184018917873wife of Henry
Cooper, May J. 18857881dau of H. W. & M. age 12 yrs 1 day
Cooper, Roswell W. 18817883son of W. H. & M. age 14 yrs 10 mos 1 day
Cooper, Thomas E.1843191871181Civil War
Cooper, Vina D. 18807884dau of W. H. & M
Cornwell, Irving B.190419834842 
Cornwell, Prentice Jay 19444844infant son of Velma & Irving
Cornwell, Velma Knapp190419784843 
Crawford, Andrew1853193471443father
Crawford, Walter L.1898189871444son of A. & M. M.
Crawford, William J.1887195771441Iowa Pvt. Co. K 352 Inf. 88 Div. WW1
Creger, Leota S.190719963423 
Creger, Ralph E.189819773424WW1
Cruickshank, Bessie188119664923 
Cruickshank, Katy ( SIS195619764921 
Cruickshank, Roland190519724922 
Cruicshank, Oliver J.187219414924 
Cummings, Mattie L.186319067283wife of George
David, Joseph E.191119903461 
David, Marjorie E.191719933462 
Davidson , Ada F. (Huckins1881197141143 
Davidson, John R.1872194341144 
Dietrich, Mark A.195919794464son
Dowd, Beatrice192019984933Ashes - Daughter of Wallace & Mary
Draper, Leo W.1903190571351son of J. H. & Cora
Drown, Clara 18987164wife of Wm H. 52 yrs 5mo
Drown, Dianna 18817872wife of R. Drown
Drown, Fred G. 18887864age 6 mos
Drown, Jacob W. 187971634 yrs 8 mo. 5days
Drown, Roswell180418937871 
DuBois, Candace 19474941 
Eaton, Ruth A. 190071193age 53 yrs 1 mo 10 days
Ellsworth, Clifford L.195120004372 
Epplesheimer, Clarence E. ( Jack190219743692 
Epplesheimer, Gladys190519833691 
Fairchild, Aaron 189771302age 62 yrs 2 mos 8 days
Fairchild, Bernie 189771304 
Fairchild, Charles T. 189771303age 33 yrs 6 mos 10 days
Fairchild, Ellen A. 190571301wife of Aaron age 67 yrs 2 mos 4 days
Fairchild, John C.1870191041422 
Fairchild, Mintie M.1872194741424 
Ferguson 192841312infant dau
Ferguson, Agnes M.186319067133wife of C. D.
Ferguson, C. Ray1887193241314 
Ferguson, Dale C.192919924384 
Ferguson, Floyd W.190219784943 
Ferguson, Lyle Eugene193120034944PFC. U. S. Air Force Korea
Ferguson, Nona L.190319884942 
Ferguson, Pearl Eplemia1894192441313 
Ferguson, Rose Marie1927192741312 
Ferguson,C. D. 19337134father
Fessenden, Bradley 190671492 
Fessenden, Charles1904191371491 
Forester, Beatrice 18787732child of Edger & Ida age 2mos 28 days
Forsythe, Andrew Glenn 19743734infant son of Elwood & Gail
Forsythe, Fred S.1875196571024Cpl. Co. G. 6 Regt. Ill. Inf Spanish American War
Forsythe, Glenn E.190319823732 
Forsythe, Linda E. 19443731baby of Glenn & Mabel
Forsythe, Mabel E.191420053733 
Forsythe, Maud May1880194971022American legion axuliary
Forsythe, Raymond1907192571022 
Forsythe, Steven Elwood 19753731infant son of Elwood & Gail
Fowler, Alvin L. (Chick192019914762WW11
Fowler, Pat Dee 19614764infant
Fowler, Rick M.195319764763son
Fraser, Hazel Bell 18927241dau of J. T. & I. M. 11 mos 6 day
Fraser, John182719107233 
Fraser, John T.186019437244 
Fraser, Mary Bow182919117232 
Fraser. Ida M.186519207242 
Frost, Carrie Bell 18817854dau of D. P. & Mary E
Frost, Daniel 188178538 mos 10 days
Frost, Eliza P. 189371014age 65 yrs 10 mos 29days
Frost, Fred Forrest 19637851age 86 yrs 1 mo 3 days
Frost, Mary Ellen 19437852age 92 yrs 3 mos 28 days
Fuller, Edmund C.1839191171063 
Fuller, Sarah L.1830189871064wife of Edmund C. Mother
Fultz, Infant 193731212child of Lloyd
Gahm, Arthur M.1897194141031WW1 & WW11
Gahm, Edgar C.1888195441034WW1
Gahm, Joesph W.1863193041032 
Gahn, Charlotte1863194641033 
Garlock, A, O191019903904 
Garlock, Dagny M.190619963903 
Garlock, Elwood L.188719783901 
Garlock, Jennie Gertrude189119493902 
Garlock, Maude M. 18827551age 1 yr 2 mos 11days
Geddes Annie 188479210 mo. 25 days dau. of Alex & C. Geddes
Geddes, Ellen 1884791age 1 yr. 10 mo. 26 days
Geddes, Mary 188479210 yrs. 8 mo. 29 days
Gembler, John H.189519623943father
Gembler, Letha B.189619653942mother
Gentry Robert 193141331infant
Gentry, Anna J.1895196541333 
Gentry, Homer I1894198141334WW1
Gentry, Richard K.1935193841332 
Gill, Jessie 18877291dau of C. J. & A. L.
Gilman, Orren188319287372brother
Gilman, Tamson A186018867371mother
Glasco, Albert R.189419573773WW 1
Glaso, Fern N.189919893772American Legion Auxiliary
Goodchild, Gladys190619973332American Legion Auxiliary
Goodchild, Lester D.190019833331 
Gossett, Florence M.18991908643 
Graham, Clarence A.1876195031004 
Graham, Edna May1882195131003wife
Graham, Wilford193219943622Korean War
Griffel, Adels Jones 19233374dau of Thomas R. & Irene J. Jones
Grove Baby Boy 191631294 
Grove Baby Girl 192731294 
Grove, Alice Virginia1922193931292 
Grove, Edwin J.19192001413542nd Lt. U. S. Army Air Forces
Grove, Floyd1887193571454 
Grove, George F.1887196441232 
Grove, Gerald Cecil191419157991 
Grove, Grace M.1886197671001 
Grove, James E.1884196171002 
Grove, Lee Eugene1912193241234 
Grove, Leone R.1893197941233American Legion Auxilary
Grove, Lrien A.1911196331291 
Grove, Sarah1852193071451 
Grove, Solomon T. 185371453 
Guess, David Albert1924199731184Sgt, U. S. Marine Corps. WW11 Son of Earl & May
Guess, Earl1889197831183WW1
Guess, May Q1890196731182Wife American Legion Auxiliary
Guess, Phillips, Ruth1926199131181dau of Earl & May cremation

 

 

St. Margarets | Old Rolfe | Clinton - Garfield | Plover - Powhatan | City of Rolfe Home | Cemetery Home

© 2019 City of Rolfe, IA

St Margarets Cemetery Old Rolfe Cemetery Clinton / Garfield Cemetery Plover / Powhatan Cemetery Home - City of Rolfe Home - Cemeteries